Fangoria Chainsaw Awards 2014

Fangoria magazine announced the winners of its 2014 Awards on 29 May 2014 based on a poll of readers.

The award for Best Makeup/Creature FX went to:
Evil Dead
Roger Murray & Jane O’Kane.

66th Emmy Awards: Nominees

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 10 July 2014.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris, Steven Lawrence & Anette Lian-Williams
Breaking Bad
Tarra Day & Corey Welk
Game Of Thrones
Jane Walker & Ann McEwan
Mad Men
Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Ken Neiderbaumer, Maurine Burke & Jen Greenberg
True Detective
Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin & Linda Dowds.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli, Barbara Fonte, Sarah Woolf & Julie Socash
Key & Peele
Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, David L Anderson & Georgia Allen
Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Sara Egan, Daniela Zivcovic & Melanie Demitri
So You Think You Can Dance
Heather Anne Cummings, Amy Harmon, Angela Nogaro, Allan Avendano,Tym Schutchai Buacharern
The Voice
Darcy Gilmore, Sherri Simmons, Thea Samuels, Kristene Bernard, Carlene Kearns & Molly Tissavary.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Coven
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Artist Kim Ayers, Vicki Vacca, Mike Mekash, Christopher Nelson, Lucy O’Reilly
Anna Nicole
Todd McIntosh, David De Leon & Amber Crowe
Bonnie & Clyde
Trefor Proud & Karri Farris
Fargo
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer & Keith Sayer
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash & Carla White.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Coven
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, Christien Tinsley, Jason Hamer, Christopher Nelson, David L Anderson, Cristina Patterson & Rob Freitas
Anna Nicole
Todd McIntosh, David De Leon & Greg Cannom
Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris & Steven Lawrence
Breaking Bad
Tarra Day, Steve LaPorte, Greg Nicotero, Stephan Dupuis & Howard Leigh Berger
Game Of Thrones
Jane Walker & Barrie Gower
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Christien Tinsley, Mary Anne Spano, James Sarzotti & Nicky Pattison.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire
Francesca Paris, Lisa Dellechiaie & Therese Ducey
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillips
Game Of Thrones
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora, Gary Machin & Nicola Mount
Mad Men
Theraesa Rivers, Arturo Rojas, Valerie Jackson, Ai Nakata
The Originals
Colleen Labaff & Kimberley Spiteri.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Cyndra Dunn, Sean Smith, Jennifer Guerrero & Gail Ryan
Key & Peele
Amanda Mofield & Raissa Patton
Saturday Night Live
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Joe Whitmeyer
The Oscars
Anthony Wilson, Natasha Allegro & Cynthia Romo
The Voice
Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Ferruggia, Samantha Wen, Corey Hill & Cheryl Marks.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel & Daina Daigle
Bonnie & Clyde
Audrey Anzures & Catherine Childers
Mob City
Nina Marie Paskowitz & Michael Moore
The Normal Heart
Chris Clark, Joe Whitmeyer, Valerie Gladstone, Frida Ardottir & Lyndell Quiyou
The White Queen
Karen Bryan-Dawson, Kate Starr, Julie Kendrick & Louise Coles.

It’s good to see American Horror Show: Coven and Game of Thrones get a good range of nominations, including acting & directing.

The winners of the Creative Arts awards will be announced on 16 August 2014 & the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 25 August 2014.

21st Lion Awards 2014

The Czech Film and Television Academy announced the winners of the 21st Lion Awards in February 2014.

The award for Nejlepší masky / Best Makeup went to:
Hořící keř (Burning Bush)
Zdeněk Klikadržitel.

Previous Lion Awards

The Lion Awards were introduced in 1994 and were reorganised under new management for the 2014 awards. I have no information on when the Best Makeup category was introduced; if anyone can confirm or correct this, please email themakeupgallery.

40th Saturn Awards

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced winners of the 40th Annual Saturn Awards on 26 June 2014.

The award for Best Makeup went to:
Prisoners
Donald Mowat.

XVI Premios Iris (Spain)

The Academia de las Ciencias y las Artes de Televisión (Spain) announced the winners of its sixteenth annual awards on 10 June 2014.

The award for Maquillaje, peluquería y caracterización went to:
Tu cara me suena
makeup team.

The official list of winners from the Academy does not name the individual recipients of the Best Makeup award.

This is the third consecutive win for Tu cara me suena which is the Spanish franchise of Your Face Sounds Familiar.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,232 other followers