Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) 2017: nominations

Nominations for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) honouring makeup artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater were announced on 11 January 2017.

The winners will be announced on 19 February 2017.

IX Gaudi Awards: nominations

The Catalan Film Academy announced the nominees for the ninth Gaudi Awards on 29 December 2016.

The nominees for Millor Maquillatge i Perruqueria / Best Makeup & Hair are:
Un monstre em ve a veure / A Monster Calls
Marese Langan
La mort de Lluís XIV / La mort de Louis XIV
Marion Vissac & Antoine Mancini
La propera pell / The Next Skin
Miriam Blank & Laura Pellicciotta
100 metros
Patricia Reyes and Alba Guillén.

The nominees for Millors Efectes Especials/Digitals / Special Effects are:
100 metros
Àlex Villagrasa
Un monstre em ve a veure / A Monster Calls
Félix Bergés, Pau Costa, David Martí & Montse Ribé
El elegido / The Chosen
Lluís Castells
Toro
Rafa Galdó.

The winners will be announced on 29 January 2017.

2017 Guldbaggen / Guldbagge Awards: nominations

The Guldbagge Award nominations were announced on 04 January 2016.

The nominees for Bästa mask/smink / Best Makeup are:
Flykten till framtiden
Anna-Carin Lock
Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann
Eva von Bahr & Love Larson
Jätten
Eva von Bahr, Love Larson & Pia Aleborg.

The winners will be announced at the Guldbagge gala on 23 January 2017.

6th AACTA Awards (Australia): nominees

The Australian Film Institute announced the nominations for the sixth Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards on 27 October 2016.

The nominees for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Hair & Makeup are:
A Place to Call Home
Wizzy Molineaux
Cleverman
Kath Brown, Simon Joseph & Troy Follington
Gods of Egypt
Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
Hacksaw Ridge
Shane Thomas & Larry Van Duynhoven.

The winners will be announced on 07 December 2016.

43rd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 0n 29 April 2016.

The awards in the makeup categories went to:

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless
Patti Denney (head make-up artist/department head), Robert Bolger,Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Jones, Marlene Mason & Kelsey McGraw.

Outstanding Makeup
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
Debbie Lelievre (head makeup artist), Todd Masters (head makeup artist), Mike Fields, Felix Fox, Holland Miller, Chris Devitt, Harlow Macfarlane, Yukiyo Okajima, Sarah Pickersgill, Brad Proctor, Lori Sandnes, Thomas Sosnowski & Jason Ward.

Premi David di Donatello 2015/16

The Accademia del Cinema Italiano announced the winners for the 2015/16 Premi David di Donatello on 18 April 2016.

The award for Migliore Truccatore / Best Makeup Artist went to:
Il racconto dei racconti
Gino Tamagini, Valter Casotto, Luigi D’Andrea & Leonardo Crucianoi.

Il racconto dei racconti (Tale of Tales), a well-deserved Best Makeup winner, also won the Directing, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume, Hair, & Digital Effects awards; Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot picked up ALL the acting awards.

58th Ariel Awards nominees

La Academia Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas presents the Ariel Awards. The first award for Best Makeup was in 1993.

The nominations for the 58th Ariel Awards were announced on 13 April 2016.

The nominees in the Best Makeup / Mejor Maquillaje category are:
600 millas
Thal Echeveste
El Jeremías
Nayeli Mora
Gloria
David Gameros
Las elegidas
Adam Zoller
Mexican Gangster. La leyenda del charro misterioso
Marco Antonio Hernández.

The winners will be announced on 28 May 2016.