39th Razzies: nominations

The nominees have been announced for the thirty-ninth Annual Razzie Awards which satirize the Worst Achievements in Film for 2018: the one Tinsel Town trophy no one sets out to win.

Oscar nominations 2019

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the 91st Oscars.

The nominees for the Makeup & Hairstyling award are:
Border
Göran Lundström & Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher & Jessica Brooks
Vice
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney.

The winners will be announced on 24 February 2019.

 

Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards: nominees

The nominations for the 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2018 were announced on 12 December 2018.

The winners will be announced on 27 January 2019.

91st Oscars: makeup shortlist

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that seven films remain in competition in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 90th Academy Awards on 17 December 2018.

The films are listed below in alphabetical order:
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Suspira
Vice.

All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view excerpts from each of the seven shortlisted films. Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate three films for final Oscar consideration.

Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced on 22 January 2019, and the winners will be announced on 24 February 2019.

The 44th Saturn Awards 2018

 

The winners of the 44th Annual Saturn Awards were announced on 27 June 2018.

The award for Best Film Makeup went to:
Black Panther
Joel Harlow & Ken Diaz.

 

2018 70th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on 12 July 2018.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Pamela Smyth, Kate Thompson & Nicola Matthews
Glow ‘Money’s In The Chase’
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielson Duff, Melissa Buell & Kristina Frisch
The Handmaid’s Tale ‘Unwomen’
Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold & Erika Caceres
This Is Us ‘Number Three’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Luis Garcia, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang & Tania McComas
Vikings ‘Homeland’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Lizanne Proctor, Ciara Scannell, Deirdre Fitzgerald & Kate Donnelly
Westworld ‘Akane No Mai’
Elisa Marsh, Allan A Apone, Rachel Hoke, John Damiani, Ron Pipes & Ken Diaz.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Sarah Woolf, Julie Socash & Donna Bard
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Joe Dulude II, Angela L. Johnson, Milagros Medina-Cerdeira, LaSoyna Gunter, Margie Durand & Andrew Sotomayor
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘10s Across The Board’
Nicole Faulkner, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina & David Petruschin
Saturday Night Live (Host: Tina Fey)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonte, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani, Sarah Egan & Daniela Zivkovic
The Voice (Live Finale, Part 1)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Gina Ghiglieri, Kathleen Karridene.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Cult
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers,Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight & Carleigh Herbert
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, David Williams, Ana Lozano & Tym Buacharern
Genius: Picasso
Davina Lamont, Hayden Bloomfield, Szandra Biro & Szilvia Homolya
The Last Tycoon ‘Oscar, Oscar, Oscar’
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff, Melissa Buell, Cyndilee Rice & Kelcey Fry
Twin Peaks
Debbie Zoller & Richard Redlefsen.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Cult
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, Kim Ayers,Silvina Knight, Christopher Nelson, Carleigh Herbert, Glen Eisner & David Leroy Anderson
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Leroy Anderson & Glen Eisner
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Jane Walker, Paul Spateri, Emma Faulkes & Barrie Gower
Star Trek: Discovery ‘Will You Take My Hand?’
Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Rocky Faulkner, Chris Bridges, Shane Zander, Neville Page & Michael O’Brien
Westworld ‘The Riddle Of The Sphinx’
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thom Floutz, Chris Hampton, Bryan Blair, Michael Ezell & Steve Koch.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
The Crown ‘Dear Mrs. Kennedy’
Ivana Primorac
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Nicola Mount & Rosalia Culora
Glow (Pilot)
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Leslie Bennett & Jules Holdren
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot)
Francesca Paris, Christine Cantrell, Cassie Hurd & Reo Anderson
Westworld ‘Akane No Mai’
Joy Zapata, Lori McCoy Bell, Dawn Victoria Dudley, Karen Zanki, Connie Kallos & Norma Lee.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘Night At The Movies’
Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca, Patricia Pineda & Pixie Schwartz
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Charles LaPointe & Kevin Maybee
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘10s Across The Board’
Hector Pocasangre & Gabriel Villarreal
Saturday Night Live (Host: Tiffany Haddish)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Cara Hannah Sullivan, Joseph C. Whitmeyer & Amanda Duffy
The Voice (Live Finale, Part 1)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia, Derrick Spruill & Alyn Toppe.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Cult
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal, Julie Rael, Valerie Jackson & Joanne Onorio
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Shay Sanford-Fong & Helena Cepeda
Genius: Picasso
Kate Starr, Alex Rouse, Judit Halasz & Janosne Kajta.
Godless
Geordie Sheffer, Megan Daum, & Carmen Jones
The Last Tycoon ‘Oscar, Oscar, Oscar’
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Mishell Chandler, Amanda Mofield, Deborah Pierce & Loretta Nero
Twin Peaks
Clare M Corsick & Bryn Leetch.

 

44th Annual Saturn Awards: Nominations

The Saturn Awards are awarded by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. The first best makeup award was to Dick Smith for The Exorcist in 1973.

The nominees for the 44th Annual Saturn Awards have been announced.

The nominees for Best Film Makeup are:
Black Panther
Joel Harlow & Ken Diaz
Blade Runner 2049
Donald Mowat
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
John Blake & Brian Sipe
It
Alec Gillis & Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff Jr & Shane Zander
The Shape of Water
Mike Hill & Shane Mahan
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Peter Swords King & Neal Scanlan
Wonder
Arjen Tuiten.

The winners will be announced in June 2018.