Premio Sur 2017: nominees

The Premio Sur are the annual awards of the Academia de las Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas de la Argentina.

The nominations for the 2017 awards have been announced.

The nominees for Mejor Maquillage y Caracterización / Best Makeup & Characterisation are:
La Cordillera
Marisa Amenta, Angela Garacija & Nestor Burgos
El Bar
José Quetglas
Los que aman, odian
Osvaldo Esperón, Emmanuel Miño & Susana Rabello
Zama
Marisa Amenta & Alberto Moccia.

Advertisements

RTS Craft & Design Awards 2017: nominees

The Royal Television Society (RTS) Craft & Design Awards are awarded in November each year for programmes first transmitted in a twelve month period up to the end of August in that year.

The nominations for the 2017 RTS Craft & Design Awards have been announced:

Makeup Design – Drama
Victoria (Series 1)
Nic Collins
Taboo
Erika Okvist, Jan Archibald & Audrey Doyle
Murdered for Being Different
Jenna Wrage & Harriet Thompson.

Makeup Design – Entertainment & Non Drama Productions
The Windsors (Christmas Special and Series 2)
Lulu Hall
The Drug Trial: Emergency at the Hospital
Siobhán Harper-Ryan
The Keith and Paddy Picture Show
Nadine O’Toole & Reza Karim.

European Film Awards 2017

The European Film Awards, presented jointly by the European Film Academy and EFA Productions, honour the greatest achievements in European cinema.

The European Film Academy has announced that a new category of ‘European Hair & Makeup Artist’ will be introduced at the 29th European Film Awards.

The recipient of the new award for hair & makeup will be determined by the special excellence awards jury, consisting of representatives of the different arts and crafts.

The first seven EFA winners, including European Hair & Make-up Artist 2017, were announced on 14 November 2017.

The European Hair & Make-up Artist 2017 award went to:
Brimstone
Leendert van Nimwegen.
Citation: ‘In Brimstone, Leendert van Nimwegen, with make-up and hair, helps the characters and their development throughout the film, from play- and colourful, to sober and sinister, the good, the bad, the young, the old. It is a perfect combination of hair and make-up to describe characters, so beautifully done, and making them real.’

The 30th European Film Awards ceremony will be held in Berlin on 9 Decemember 2017.

BAFTA Cymru Awards: the nominees

Each year BAFTA Cymru holds its Film, TV and New Media Awards ceremony to honour the best in 32 different categories covering, craft production and performance.

BAFTA Cymru announced the nominations for the British Academy Cymru Awards on 01 September 2017.

The nominees for Best Makeup & Hair/ Coluro a Gwallt are:
Lady Chatterley’s Lover
Claire Pritchard-Jones
Sherlock ‘The Abominable Bride’
Claire Pritchard-Jones
Sherlock ‘The Lying Detective’
Claire Pritchard-Jones.

I wouldn’t want to go out on a limb, but I’d hazard a guess that Claire Pritchard-Jones is in with a chance.

The awards ceremony will take place on 08 October 2017 in Cardiff.

69th Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 69th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards last weekend.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda.

69th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards on 13 July 2017.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Penny Dreadful ‘Perpetual Night’
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann & Morna Ferguson
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Six: The Monster’
Myke Michaels & Teresa Vest
This Is Us ‘I Call Marriage’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats & John Damiani
Vikings ‘All His Angels’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell & Lizzanne Procter
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf & Donna Bard
Hairspray Live!
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern & Angela Moos
MADtv ‘Episode #1.4’
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland & Ned Niedhardt
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
David Petruschin,
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo & Jackie Dobbie.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert & Luis Garcia
Big Little Lies
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern & Claudia Humburg
Fargo
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye & Danielle Hanson,
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams
Genius
Davina Lamont.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba
Penny Dreadful ‘No Beast So Fierce’
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic & Dennis Penkov
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr, Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg & Steve Kelly
The Walking Dead ‘The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale & Kerrin Jackson
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist & Myriam Arougheti.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Penny Dreadful ‘Ebb Tide’
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street’
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach
The Crown ‘Hyde Park Corner’
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley
Vikings ‘Revenge’
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘A Night At The Movies’
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Dwayne Johnson’
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora
Big Little Lies
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern
Fargo
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz & Eva Blanchard
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda
Genius ‘Einstein: Chapter One’
Tash Lees,Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse.

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 17 September 2017.

Leo Awards 2017

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia announced the winners of the 2017 Leo Awards in June 2017.

The winners in the Best Makeup categories were:
Best Makeup (Motion Picture)
The Northlander
Melissa Meretsky & Jennifer Walton
Best Makeup (Television Movie)
Dead Rising: Endgame
Cindy Barlow, Nikita Pennock, Ryan Nicholson,
Megan Nicholson, Michelle Grady & Roy Nicholson
Best Makeup (Short Drama)
Sidekick
Kari Anderson, Jenn Kaminski & Tina Teoli
Best Makeup (Dramatic Series)
A Series of Unfortunate Events ‘The Bad Beginning’
Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Tanya Hudson & Gitte Axen.