Guldbagge Awards 2018

The Guldbagge Awards (Guldbaggen) are overseen by the Swedish Film Institute and are the Swedish equivalent of the Oscars.

The Guldbagge Award winners were announced on 04 February 2018.

The award for Bästa mask/smink / Best Makeup went to:
Solsidan
Petra Cabbe.

Advertisements

34th Robert Awards

The Danish Film Academy (Danmarks Film Akademi) announced the winners of the Robert Awards on 04 February 2018.

The award for Best Makeup / Årets sminkør went to:
Vinterbrødre
Katrine Tersgov.

Jussi Awards 2018: nominations

The Finnish Jussi Awards are one of Europe’s oldest film awards, dating back to 1944. The award for Best Makeup (Parhaan Maskeeraussuunnittelun) was first awarded in 1992 but only became an annual award in 2013.

The nominations for the 2018 Jussi Awards have been announced.

The nominees for Parhaan Maskeeraussuunnittelun / Best Makeup are:
Tom of Finland
Johanna Eliason & Lars Carlsson
Miami
Marjut Samulin
Ikitie
Riikka Virtanen
Tuntematon sotilas
Salla Yli-luopa.

The Jussi Gala will be held on 23 March 2018.

10th Premis Gaudí / Gaudi Awards

The Catalan Film Academy announced the winners of the tenth Gaudi Awards on 28 January 2018..

The award for Millor Maquillatge i Perruqueria / Best Makeup & Hair went to:
Incerta glòria
Alma Casal.

The award for Millors Efectes Especials/Digitals / Special Effects went to:
Incerta glòria
Manuel López Egea & Bernat Aragonés.

 

Canadian Screen Awards 2018: nominees

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television’s new Canadian Screen Awards recognise excellence in film, television and digital media productions.

The nominees in both the feature film and television categories were announced on 15 January 2018.

The nominees for Best Achievement in Makeup / Meilleurs Maquillages (Feature Film) are:
The Ravenous / Les Affamés
Érik Gosselin & Marie-France Guy
The Man Who Invented Christmas
Sonia Dolan
Hochelaga, Land of Souls / Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes
Kathryn Casault
Bon Cop Bad Cop 2
Marlène Rouleau
All You Can Eat Buddha
Bruno Gatien.

The nominees for Best Achievement in Makeup (Television) are:
19-2 ‘Swimming’
Érik Gosselin & Edwina Voda
Frontier ‘Keetom Takooteeoo Maheekun’
Elizabeth Kuchurean & Norma Richard
Reign ‘All It Cost Her’
Jenny Arbour & Linda Preston
Orphan Black ‘To Right the Wrongs of Many’
Stephen Lynch
Dark Matter ‘All the Time in the World’
Lynda McCormack.

The winners will be announced on 11 March 2018.

Premios Feroz 2018

The Premios Feroz are awarded by the Asociación de Informadores Cinematográficos de España; they are considered the Spanish equivalent to the Golden Globe Awards, since they are part of the build-up to the Goya Awards, presented by the Spanish Film Academy.

The winners were announced on 22 January 2018.

24th Screen Actors Guild Awards:

The winners of the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were announced on 21 January 2018.