Gullruten Fagprisen 2018

The Gullruten (Golden Screen) is an annual award for the Norwegian TV industry founded in 1998 and backed by the major national TV companies.

The winners of the 2018 awards were announced in April 2018.

The award for Beste kostyme/sminke / Best costume/makeup went to:
Stories from Norway
Ida Astero Welle, Solveig Aksnes & Asta Hafthordottir.

Advertisements

The 44th Saturn Awards 2018

 

The winners of the 44th Annual Saturn Awards were announced on 27 June 2018.

The award for Best Film Makeup went to:
Black Panther
Joel Harlow & Ken Diaz.

 

2018 70th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on 12 July 2018.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Pamela Smyth, Kate Thompson & Nicola Matthews
Glow ‘Money’s In The Chase’
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielson Duff, Melissa Buell & Kristina Frisch
The Handmaid’s Tale ‘Unwomen’
Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold & Erika Caceres
This Is Us ‘Number Three’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Luis Garcia, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang & Tania McComas
Vikings ‘Homeland’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Lizanne Proctor, Ciara Scannell, Deirdre Fitzgerald & Kate Donnelly
Westworld ‘Akane No Mai’
Elisa Marsh, Allan A Apone, Rachel Hoke, John Damiani, Ron Pipes & Ken Diaz.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Sarah Woolf, Julie Socash & Donna Bard
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Joe Dulude II, Angela L. Johnson, Milagros Medina-Cerdeira, LaSoyna Gunter, Margie Durand & Andrew Sotomayor
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘10s Across The Board’
Nicole Faulkner, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina & David Petruschin
Saturday Night Live (Host: Tina Fey)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonte, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani, Sarah Egan & Daniela Zivkovic
The Voice (Live Finale, Part 1)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Gina Ghiglieri, Kathleen Karridene.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Cult
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers,Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight & Carleigh Herbert
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, David Williams, Ana Lozano & Tym Buacharern
Genius: Picasso
Davina Lamont, Hayden Bloomfield, Szandra Biro & Szilvia Homolya
The Last Tycoon ‘Oscar, Oscar, Oscar’
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff, Melissa Buell, Cyndilee Rice & Kelcey Fry
Twin Peaks
Debbie Zoller & Richard Redlefsen.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Cult
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, Kim Ayers,Silvina Knight, Christopher Nelson, Carleigh Herbert, Glen Eisner & David Leroy Anderson
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Leroy Anderson & Glen Eisner
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Jane Walker, Paul Spateri, Emma Faulkes & Barrie Gower
Star Trek: Discovery ‘Will You Take My Hand?’
Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Rocky Faulkner, Chris Bridges, Shane Zander, Neville Page & Michael O’Brien
Westworld ‘The Riddle Of The Sphinx’
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thom Floutz, Chris Hampton, Bryan Blair, Michael Ezell & Steve Koch.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
The Crown ‘Dear Mrs. Kennedy’
Ivana Primorac
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Nicola Mount & Rosalia Culora
Glow (Pilot)
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Leslie Bennett & Jules Holdren
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot)
Francesca Paris, Christine Cantrell, Cassie Hurd & Reo Anderson
Westworld ‘Akane No Mai’
Joy Zapata, Lori McCoy Bell, Dawn Victoria Dudley, Karen Zanki, Connie Kallos & Norma Lee.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘Night At The Movies’
Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca, Patricia Pineda & Pixie Schwartz
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Charles LaPointe & Kevin Maybee
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘10s Across The Board’
Hector Pocasangre & Gabriel Villarreal
Saturday Night Live (Host: Tiffany Haddish)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Cara Hannah Sullivan, Joseph C. Whitmeyer & Amanda Duffy
The Voice (Live Finale, Part 1)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia, Derrick Spruill & Alyn Toppe.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Cult
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal, Julie Rael, Valerie Jackson & Joanne Onorio
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Shay Sanford-Fong & Helena Cepeda
Genius: Picasso
Kate Starr, Alex Rouse, Judit Halasz & Janosne Kajta.
Godless
Geordie Sheffer, Megan Daum, & Carmen Jones
The Last Tycoon ‘Oscar, Oscar, Oscar’
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Mishell Chandler, Amanda Mofield, Deborah Pierce & Loretta Nero
Twin Peaks
Clare M Corsick & Bryn Leetch.

 

Gullruten Fagprisen 2018: nominations

The Gullruten (Golden Screen) is an annual award for the Norwegian TV industry founded in 1998 and backed by the major national TV companies.

The nominations for the 2018 awards were announced on 22 March 2018.

The nominees for Beste kostyme/sminke / Best costume/makeup are:
Jul I Blodfjell
Michelle Johansson & Hanne Iveland Henriksbø
Stories from Norway
Ida Astero Welle, Solveig Aksnes & Asta Hafthordottir
Vikingane
Lise Sandberg & Asta Hafthorsdottir.

The awards ceremony takes place on 05 May 2018.

Jussi Awards 2018

The Finnish Jussi Awards are one of Europe’s oldest film awards, dating back to 1944.The award for Best Makeup (Parhaan Maskeeraussuunnittelun) was first awarded in 1992 but only became an annual award in 2013.

The winners for the 2018 Jussi Awards were announced on 23 March 2018.

The award for Parhaan Maskeeraussuunnittelun / Best Makeup went to:
Tuntematon sotilas
Salla Yli-luopa.

Premi David di Donatello 2018

The Premi David di Donatello are awarded by the Accademia del Cinema Italiano.

The winners of the 2017 awards were announced on 21 March 2018.

The award for Migliore Truccatore / Best Makeup Artist went to:
Nico, 1988
Marco Altieri.

Český Lev / Lion Awards: 2018

The Czech Film and Television Academy has announced the winners of the Lion Awards.

The award for Nejlepší masky / Best Makeup went to:
Milada
Andrea McDonald.