69th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards on 13 July 2017.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Penny Dreadful ‘Perpetual Night’
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann & Morna Ferguson
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Six: The Monster’
Myke Michaels & Teresa Vest
This Is Us ‘I Call Marriage’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats & John Damiani
Vikings ‘All His Angels’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell & Lizzanne Procter
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf & Donna Bard
Hairspray Live!
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern & Angela Moos
MADtv ‘Episode #1.4’
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland & Ned Niedhardt
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
David Petruschin,
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo & Jackie Dobbie.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert & Luis Garcia
Big Little Lies
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern & Claudia Humburg
Fargo
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye & Danielle Hanson,
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams
Genius
Davina Lamont.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba
Penny Dreadful ‘No Beast So Fierce’
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic & Dennis Penkov
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr, Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg & Steve Kelly
The Walking Dead ‘The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale & Kerrin Jackson
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist & Myriam Arougheti.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Penny Dreadful ‘Ebb Tide’
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street’
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach
The Crown ‘Hyde Park Corner’
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley
Vikings ‘Revenge’
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘A Night At The Movies’
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Dwayne Johnson’
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora
Big Little Lies
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern
Fargo
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz & Eva Blanchard
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda
Genius ‘Einstein: Chapter One’
Tash Lees,Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse.

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 17 September 2017.

British Academy Television Craft Awards 2017

BAFTA announced the winners of its annual Television Craft Awards on 23 April 2017.

The award for Makeup And Hair Design went to:
Black Mirror ‘San Junipero’
Tanya Lodge.

British Academy Television Craft Awards 2017: nominations

BAFTA announced the nominees for its annual Television Craft Awards on 28 March 2017.

The nominees for the Makeup And Hair Design award are:
War and Peace
Jacqueline Fowler
Victoria
Nic Collins
Black Mirror ‘San Junipero’
Tanya Lodge
Tracey Ullman’s Show
Vanessa White, Floris Schuller & Neill Gorton.

The winners will be announced on 23 April 2017.

Premi David di Donatello 2017

The Premi David di Donatello are awarded by the Accademia del Cinema Italiano.

The nominees for the 2017 awards have been announced.

The nominees for Migliore Truccatore / Best Makeup Artist are:
Fai bei sogni
Gino Tamagnini
In guerra per amore
Maurizio Fazzini
Indivisibili
Valentina Iannuccilli
La pazza gioia
Esmé Sciaroni
La stoffa dei sogni
Silvia Beltrani
Veloce come il vento
Luca Mazzoccoli.

The winners will be announced on 27 March 2017.

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) 2017: nominations

Nominations for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) honouring makeup artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater were announced on 11 January 2017.

The winners will be announced on 19 February 2017.

6th AACTA Awards (Australia): nominees

The Australian Film Institute announced the nominations for the sixth Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards on 27 October 2016.

The nominees for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Hair & Makeup are:
A Place to Call Home
Wizzy Molineaux
Cleverman
Kath Brown, Simon Joseph & Troy Follington
Gods of Egypt
Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
Hacksaw Ridge
Shane Thomas & Larry Van Duynhoven.

The winners will be announced on 07 December 2016.

43rd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 0n 29 April 2016.

The awards in the makeup categories went to:

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless
Patti Denney (head make-up artist/department head), Robert Bolger,Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Jones, Marlene Mason & Kelsey McGraw.

Outstanding Makeup
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
Debbie Lelievre (head makeup artist), Todd Masters (head makeup artist), Mike Fields, Felix Fox, Holland Miller, Chris Devitt, Harlow Macfarlane, Yukiyo Okajima, Sarah Pickersgill, Brad Proctor, Lori Sandnes, Thomas Sosnowski & Jason Ward.