2018 70th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on 12 July 2018.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Pamela Smyth, Kate Thompson & Nicola Matthews
Glow ‘Money’s In The Chase’
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielson Duff, Melissa Buell & Kristina Frisch
The Handmaid’s Tale ‘Unwomen’
Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold & Erika Caceres
This Is Us ‘Number Three’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Luis Garcia, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang & Tania McComas
Vikings ‘Homeland’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Lizanne Proctor, Ciara Scannell, Deirdre Fitzgerald & Kate Donnelly
Westworld ‘Akane No Mai’
Elisa Marsh, Allan A Apone, Rachel Hoke, John Damiani, Ron Pipes & Ken Diaz.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Sarah Woolf, Julie Socash & Donna Bard
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Joe Dulude II, Angela L. Johnson, Milagros Medina-Cerdeira, LaSoyna Gunter, Margie Durand & Andrew Sotomayor
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘10s Across The Board’
Nicole Faulkner, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina & David Petruschin
Saturday Night Live (Host: Tina Fey)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonte, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani, Sarah Egan & Daniela Zivkovic
The Voice (Live Finale, Part 1)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Gina Ghiglieri, Kathleen Karridene.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Cult
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers,Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight & Carleigh Herbert
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, David Williams, Ana Lozano & Tym Buacharern
Genius: Picasso
Davina Lamont, Hayden Bloomfield, Szandra Biro & Szilvia Homolya
The Last Tycoon ‘Oscar, Oscar, Oscar’
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff, Melissa Buell, Cyndilee Rice & Kelcey Fry
Twin Peaks
Debbie Zoller & Richard Redlefsen.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Cult
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, Kim Ayers,Silvina Knight, Christopher Nelson, Carleigh Herbert, Glen Eisner & David Leroy Anderson
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Leroy Anderson & Glen Eisner
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Jane Walker, Paul Spateri, Emma Faulkes & Barrie Gower
Star Trek: Discovery ‘Will You Take My Hand?’
Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Rocky Faulkner, Chris Bridges, Shane Zander, Neville Page & Michael O’Brien
Westworld ‘The Riddle Of The Sphinx’
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thom Floutz, Chris Hampton, Bryan Blair, Michael Ezell & Steve Koch.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
The Crown ‘Dear Mrs. Kennedy’
Ivana Primorac
Game Of Thrones ‘The Dragon And The Wolf’
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Nicola Mount & Rosalia Culora
Glow (Pilot)
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Leslie Bennett & Jules Holdren
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot)
Francesca Paris, Christine Cantrell, Cassie Hurd & Reo Anderson
Westworld ‘Akane No Mai’
Joy Zapata, Lori McCoy Bell, Dawn Victoria Dudley, Karen Zanki, Connie Kallos & Norma Lee.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘Night At The Movies’
Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca, Patricia Pineda & Pixie Schwartz
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Charles LaPointe & Kevin Maybee
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘10s Across The Board’
Hector Pocasangre & Gabriel Villarreal
Saturday Night Live (Host: Tiffany Haddish)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Cara Hannah Sullivan, Joseph C. Whitmeyer & Amanda Duffy
The Voice (Live Finale, Part 1)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia, Derrick Spruill & Alyn Toppe.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Cult
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal, Julie Rael, Valerie Jackson & Joanne Onorio
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Shay Sanford-Fong & Helena Cepeda
Genius: Picasso
Kate Starr, Alex Rouse, Judit Halasz & Janosne Kajta.
Godless
Geordie Sheffer, Megan Daum, & Carmen Jones
The Last Tycoon ‘Oscar, Oscar, Oscar’
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Mishell Chandler, Amanda Mofield, Deborah Pierce & Loretta Nero
Twin Peaks
Clare M Corsick & Bryn Leetch.

 

Advertisements

69th Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 69th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards last weekend.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda.

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) 2017: nominations

Nominations for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) honouring makeup artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater were announced on 11 January 2017.

The winners will be announced on 19 February 2017.

67th Emmy Awards: Nominees

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 16 July 2015.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire ‘What Jesus Said’
Michele Paris & Joe Farulla
Game Of Thrones ‘Mother’s Mercy’
Jane Walker & Nicola Matthews
The Knick ‘Method And Madness’
Nicki Ledermann, Stephanie Pasicov, Sunday Englis, Cassandra Saulter, Michael Laudati & LuAnn Claps
Mad Men ‘Person To Person’
Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Burke & Jennifer Greenberg
Sons Of Anarchy ‘Faith and Despondency’
Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin, Sabine Roller Taylor & Tami Lane.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars Episode 1907
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Sarah Woolf, Julie Socash & Alison Gladieux
Key & Peele Episode 406
Scott Wheeler & Suzy Diaz
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘ShakesQueer’
Mathu Andersen
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Sarah Egan, Daniela Zivkovic &
Melanie Demitri
So You Think You Can Dance Episode 1108
Heather Cummings, Marie DelPrete, Amy Harmon, Tyson Fountaine & Adam Christopher.

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Lucy O’Reilly, Michael Mekash, Christopher Nelson & Jillian Erickson
Bessie
Debi Young, Mi Young, Ngozi Olandu Young, Noel Hernandez &
Sian Richards
Houdini Night 1
Gregor Eckstein
Olive Kitteridge
Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist & Liz Bernstrom
The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe
Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran & Susan Reilly-Lehane.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David L Anderson, Justin Raleigh, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Luis Garcia & James MacKinnon
Boardwalk Empire ‘The Good Listener’
Michele Paris & Joe Farulla
Game Of Thrones ‘Hardhome’
Jane Walker, Barrie Gower & Sarah Gower
The Knick ‘Crutchfield’
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden, Ozzy Alvarez, Danielle Noe, Bernie Eichholz, Michael Ezell & Kodai Yoshizawa
Penny Dreadful ‘Grand Guignol’
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison & Barney Nikolic
The Walking Dead ‘Strangers’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Carey Jones, Garrett Immel, Gino Crognale, Kevin Wasner & Andy Schoneberg.

The winners of the Creative Arts awards will be announced on 12 September 2015 & the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 20 September 2015.

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards 2015

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) announced the winners of its Guild Awards on 14 February 2015.

The winners in the Feature Film categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Guardians of the Galaxy
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Birdman
Jerry Popolis & Kat Drazen
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon & Julie Dartnell
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell
Best Special Makeup Effects
Guardians of the Galaxy
David White.

The winners in the Television and New Media Series (Episodic) categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Sons of Anarchy
Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin and Sabine Roller Taylor
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Dancing With The Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina & Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
Downton Abbey

Magi Vaughan & Erika Ökvist
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillips
Best Special Makeup Effects
The Walking Dead

Greg Nicotero & Jake Garber.

The winners in the Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Fargo
Gail Kennedy Joanne Preece & Gunther Schetterer
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Sherlock
Claire Pritchard-Jones & Sarah Astley-Hughhes
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Kruegr Mekash & Kim Ayers
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Monte C Haught & Michelle Ceglia
Best Special Makeup Effects
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Kruegr Mekash, Michael Mekash & Christopher Nelson.

The winners in the Commercials & music videos category were: :
Best Makeup
DirecTV
Scott Stoddard & Michael Ornelaz
Best Hair Styling
Progressive Commercial
Dian Bethune Coble.

The winners in the Live Stage and Theatrical category were:
Best Makeup
Kinky Boots

Sarah B Wolfe
Best Hair Styling
Motown, The Musical (National Tour)
Brandon Bolton.

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards 2015

Fangoria magazine announced the Chainsaw Awards Nominees Ballot on 15 January 2015.

The nominees for Best Makeup/Creature FX are:
Afflicted
Tamar Ouziel
Dead Snow 2
Steinaar Karstein & Mike Elizalde
Horns
Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger
Late Phases
Robert Kurtzman & Brian Spears
Starry Eyes
Hugo Villasenor & Sota F/X.

Write-in votes are also acceptable in all categories.

The deadline for voting is 10 March 2015 and the winners will be announced in Fangoria #342 and at fangoria.com in April.

66th Emmy Awards: Creative Arts

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 16 August 2014.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
True Detective
Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin & Linda Dowds.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Sara Egan, Daniela Zivcovic & Melanie Demitri.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash & Carla White.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Game Of Thrones
Jane Walker & Barrie Gower

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillip.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Joe Whitmeyer.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel & Daina Daigle

The Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 25 August 2014.