31st los Premios Goya / Goya Awards

Te Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España announced the winners of los Premios Goya (the Goya Awards) on 04 February 2017.

The award for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería went to:
Un monstruo viene a verme / A Monster Calls
Marese Langan & David Martí.

The award for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales went to:
Un monstruo viene a verme / A Monster Calls
Pau Costa & Félix Bergés.

Update:

A very good night for: A Monster Calls (nine Goyas including Best Director); Tarde para la ira (four Goyas including Best Movie); Emma Suárez (Best Actress AND Best Supporting Actress); and Elle (Best European Movie).

Full list of winners.

31st los Premios Goya / Goya Awards: nominations

Te Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España announced the nominations for los Premios Goya (the Goya Awards) 0n 14 December 2016.

The nominations for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería are:
1898: Los últimos de Filipinas
Milu Cabrer, Alicia López & Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’
El hombre de las mil caras
Yolanda Piña
Julieta
Ana López-Puigcerver, Sergio Pérez Berbel & David Martí
Un monstruo viene a verme / A Monster Calls
Marese Langan & David Martí.

The nominations for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales are:
1898: Los últimos de Filipinas
Pau Costa & Carlos Lozano
Gernika: The Movie
Raúl Romanillos & David Heras
Julieta
Reyes Abades & Eduardo Díaz
Un monstruo viene a verme / A Monster Calls
Pau Costa & Félix Bergés.

The winners will be announced on 04 February 2017.

30th Premios Goya / Goya Awards

The Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España announced the winners of the Premios Goya (the Goya Awards) on 06 February 2016.

The award for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería went to:
Nadie quiere la noche
Sylvie Imbert, Pablo Perona & Paco Rodríguez H.

The award for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales went to:
Anacleto: agente secreto
Lluís Rivera & Lluís Castells.

30th los Premios Goya / Goya Awards: nominations

This morning the Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España announced the nominations for los Premios Goya (the Goya Awards).

The nominations for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería are:
La novia
Esther Guillem & Pilar Guillem
Ma ma
Fito Dellibarda, Ana Lozano & Massimo Gattabrusi
Nadie quiere la noche
Sylvie Imbert, Pablo Perona & Paco Rodríguez H.
Palmeras en la nieve
Karmele Soler, Pedro de Diego, Alicia López & Manolo García.

The nominations for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales are:
Anacleto
Lluís Rivera & Lluís Castells
El desconocido
Pau Costa & Isidro Jiménez
Mi gran noche
Juan R. Molina & Curro Muñoz
Tiempo sin aire
Reyes Abades & Curro Muñoz.

The winners will be announced on 06 February 2016.

Note: I will add the names of the nominees and a link to the full list of nominations as soon as these are published Names of nominees & link to full listing of nominations now added.

29th Premios Goya / Goya Awards

The Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España announced the winners of the 29th Premios Goya (the Goya Awards) on 07 February 2015.

The award for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería went to:
Musarañas
Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’, José Quetglas, Carmen Veinat.

The award for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales went to:
El Niño
Raúl Romanillos, Guillermo Orbe.

28th los Premios Goya / Goya Awards

The Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España are holding the ceremony for los Premios Goya (the Goya Awards) this evening.

The award for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería went to:
Las brujas de Zugarramurdi
María Dolores Gómez Castro, Javier Hernández Valentín, Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’ & Francisco J. Rodríguez Frías.

The award for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales went to:
Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi
Juan Ramón Molina & Ferrán Piquer.

I’ll post a link to the complete list of winners as soon as it is available.

10/02/2014 update: The Academy has now posted a full list of winners.

28th los Premios Goya / Goya Awards: the nominations

The Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España have just announced the nominations for los Premios Goya (the Goya Awards).

The nominations for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería are:
3 bodas de más
Eli Adánez & Sergio Pérez
Grand Piano
Ana López-Puigcerver & Belén López-Puigcerver
La Gran Familia Española
Lola López & Itziar Arrieta
Las brujas de Zugarramurdi
María Dolores Gómez Castro, Javier Hernández Valentín, Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’ & Francisco J. Rodríguez Frías.

The nominations for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales are:
La Gran Familia Española
Juan Ramón Molina & Juan Ventura Pecellín
Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi
Juan Ramón Molina & Ferrán Piquer
Los Últimos Días
Lluís Rivera Jove & Juanma Nogales
Zipi y Zape y el Club de la Canica
Endre Korda & Félix Bergés.

The winners will be announced on 09 February 2014.