Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) 2017: nominations

Nominations for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) honouring makeup artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater were announced on 11 January 2017.

The winners will be announced on 19 February 2017.

The Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2016

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) announced the winners of its Guild Awards on 20 February 2016.

The winners in the Feature Film categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Furious 7
James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler & Roxy D’Alonzo
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Pitch Perfect 2
Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera & Daina Daigle
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
Mad Max: Fury Road
Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge & Ailie Smith
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Cinderella
Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll & Wakana Yoshihara
Best Special Makeup Effects
Mad Max: Fury Road
Damian Martin, Elka Wardega & Jaco Snyman.

The winners in the Television and New Media Series (Episodic) categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Dancing With The Stars
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos & Patti Bortoli
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Dancing With The Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina & Jennifer Guerrero
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
Game of Thrones
Jane Walker
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Game of Thrones
Kevin Alexander & Candice Banks
Best Special Makeup Effects
The Walking Dead
Greg Nicotero & Garrett Immel.

The winners in the Television Mini-Series or MoW categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Scream Queens
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell & Melissa Buell
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Whitney
Emanuel Millar & Rhonda O’Neal
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
American Horror Story: Hotel
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers & Sarah Tanno
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
American Horror Story: Hotel
Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield & Frederic Aspiras
Best Special Makeup Effects
American Horror Story: Hotel
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash & David Anderson.

The winners in the Television Children & Teen Programming categories were:
Best Makeup
Henry Danger
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese & Melanie Mills
Best Hair Styling
Henry Danger
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard & Mary Lum.

The winners in the Daytime Television categories were:
Best Makeup
The Young and the Restless
Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones
Best Hair Styling
The Real
Roberta Gardener Rogers.

The winners in the Commercials & music videos category were:
Best Makeup
American Horror Story: Hotel Promo
Kerry Herta & Jason Collins
Best Hair Styling
American Horror Story: Hotel Promo
Nicole Alkire & Marissa Smith.

The winners in the Live Stage and Theatrical category were:
Best Makeup
Alice in Wonderland
Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia & Deborah Bryan
Best Hair Styling
Alice in Wonderland
Vanessa Dionne & Cassandra Russek.

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards 2015

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) announced the winners of its Guild Awards on 14 February 2015.

The winners in the Feature Film categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Guardians of the Galaxy
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Birdman
Jerry Popolis & Kat Drazen
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon & Julie Dartnell
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell
Best Special Makeup Effects
Guardians of the Galaxy
David White.

The winners in the Television and New Media Series (Episodic) categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Sons of Anarchy
Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin and Sabine Roller Taylor
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Dancing With The Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina & Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
Downton Abbey

Magi Vaughan & Erika Ökvist
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillips
Best Special Makeup Effects
The Walking Dead

Greg Nicotero & Jake Garber.

The winners in the Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture categories were:
Best Contemporary Makeup
Fargo
Gail Kennedy Joanne Preece & Gunther Schetterer
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Sherlock
Claire Pritchard-Jones & Sarah Astley-Hughhes
Best Period and/or Character Makeup
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Kruegr Mekash & Kim Ayers
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Monte C Haught & Michelle Ceglia
Best Special Makeup Effects
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Kruegr Mekash, Michael Mekash & Christopher Nelson.

The winners in the Commercials & music videos category were: :
Best Makeup
DirecTV
Scott Stoddard & Michael Ornelaz
Best Hair Styling
Progressive Commercial
Dian Bethune Coble.

The winners in the Live Stage and Theatrical category were:
Best Makeup
Kinky Boots

Sarah B Wolfe
Best Hair Styling
Motown, The Musical (National Tour)
Brandon Bolton.

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards 2014

Tthe Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) has announced the winners of its relaunched Guild Awards.

The awards in the Feature Film categories went to:
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Candace Neal & Robert Stevenson
Best Contemporary Make-Up
Prisoners
Donald Mowat & Pamela Westmore
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
American Hustle
Katherine Gordon & Michelle Johnson
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
Dallas Buyers Club
Robin Mathews
Best Special Make-Up Effects
Bad Grandpa
Stephen Prouty & Tony Gardner.

The awards in the Television and New Media Series (Episodic) categories went to:
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
The Voice
Shawn Finch & Jerilynn Stephens
Best Contemporary Make-Up
Breaking Bad
Tarra Day & Steve LaPorte
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Vikings
Dee Corcoran
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris
Best Special Make-Up Effects
The Walking Dead
Greg Nicotero & Jake Garber.

The awards in the Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture categories went to:
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Behind the Candelabra
Marie Larkin & Yvette Stone
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
Behind the Candelabra
Kate Biscoe, Deborah Rutherford & Hiroshi Yada.

The award in the Live Stage and Theatrical category went to:
Magic Flute
Darren Jinks, Samantha Wootten & Brandi Strona.

The award in the Commercials category went to:
Best Contemporary Make-Up
Wash the Day Away (Delta)
Tyson Fountaine & Brian Penikas.

Guild Awards 2014: nominations

After a hiatus the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) has relaunched its Guild Awards. The nominations for the 2014 awards honouring makeup artists and hair stylists for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theatre were announced on 14 January 2014.

The nominees in the Feature Film categories are:
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Unfinished Song
Lucy Cain
One Chance
Christine Blundell & Donald Mc Innes
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Candace Neal & Robert Stevenson
Best Contemporary Make-Up
Prisoners
Donald Mowat & Pamela Westmore
August: Osage County
Carla White & Bjoern Rehbein
One Chance
Christine Blundell & Donald Mc Innes
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
American Hustle
Katherine Gordon & Michelle Johnson
The Lone Ranger
Gloria Pasqua Casny & Jules Holdren
Jobs
Nina Paskowitz & Michael Moore
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
Dallas Buyers Club
Robin Mathews
The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow & Mike Smithson (3rd Petition: Robin Beauschesne)
The Great Gatsby
Maurizio Silvi & Lesley Vanderwalt
Best Special Make-Up Effects
Bad Grandpa
Stephen Prouty
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
Mike Elizalde & Lufeng Qu
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Ve Neill & Nikoletta Skarlatos.

The nominees in the Television and New Media Series (Episodic) categories are:
Best Contemporary Hair Styling
The Voice
Shawn Finch & Jerilynn Stephens
Breaking Bad
Georgie Sheffer & Carmen L Jones
Bates Motel
Donna Bis
Best Contemporary Make-Up
Glee
Kelley Mitchell & Jennifer Greenberg
Super Fun Night
Debbie Zoller & Tami Lane
Breaking Bad
Tarra Day & Sheila Trujillo Gomez
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Vikings
Dee Corcoran
Hell on Wheels
Chris Glimsdale & Penny Thompson
Key and Peele
Amanda Mofield & Raissa Patton
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris
Hell on Wheels
Sharon Toohey & Rose Gurevitch
Key and Peele
Scott Wheeler
Best Special Make-Up Effects
Vikings
Thomas McInerney
Longmire
Steve La Porte
The Walking Dead
Greg Nicotero & Jake Garber.

The nominees in the Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture categories are:
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Behind the Candelabra
Marie Larkin & Yvette Stone
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte Haught
Killing Lincoln
Ardis Cohen & Greg Bazemore
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
Behind the Candelabra
Kate Biscoe & Deborah Rutherford
American Horror Story: Coven
Eryn Krueger Mekash & Christien Tinsley
Game of Thrones
Paul Engelen & Melissa Lackersteen.

The nominees in the Live Stage and Theatrical category are:
Falstaff
Darren Jinks & Brandi Strona (3rd Petition: Samantha Wootten)
Magic Flute
Darren Jinks & Samantha Wootten (3rd Petition: Brandi Strona)
Frank Zappa’s 200 Motels
Vanessa Dionne & Cassandra Russek.

The nominees in the Commercials category are:
Best Contemporary Make-Up
Wash the Day Away (Kohler)
Tyson Fountaine & Brian Penikas.

The Awards Ceremony will be held on 15 February 2014.

Lifetime Achievement Award for Dick Smith

The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) has announced the return of their Guild awards show with the 2014 Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards, to be held 15 February.

Variety and The Hollywood Reporter are reporting that Dick Smith will receive the Make-up Artists Lifetime Achievement Award at the Make-up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards. The Award will be presented by Rick Baker.

Nominations for the Artisan Awards honouring Hollywood makeup artists and hair stylists for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials, and live theatre will be announced on 13 January.