69th Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 69th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards last weekend.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda.

Advertisements

69th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards on 13 July 2017.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Penny Dreadful ‘Perpetual Night’
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann & Morna Ferguson
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Six: The Monster’
Myke Michaels & Teresa Vest
This Is Us ‘I Call Marriage’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats & John Damiani
Vikings ‘All His Angels’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell & Lizzanne Procter
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf & Donna Bard
Hairspray Live!
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern & Angela Moos
MADtv ‘Episode #1.4’
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland & Ned Niedhardt
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
David Petruschin,
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo & Jackie Dobbie.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert & Luis Garcia
Big Little Lies
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern & Claudia Humburg
Fargo
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye & Danielle Hanson,
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams
Genius
Davina Lamont.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba
Penny Dreadful ‘No Beast So Fierce’
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic & Dennis Penkov
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr, Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg & Steve Kelly
The Walking Dead ‘The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale & Kerrin Jackson
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist & Myriam Arougheti.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Penny Dreadful ‘Ebb Tide’
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street’
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach
The Crown ‘Hyde Park Corner’
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley
Vikings ‘Revenge’
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘A Night At The Movies’
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Dwayne Johnson’
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora
Big Little Lies
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern
Fargo
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz & Eva Blanchard
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda
Genius ‘Einstein: Chapter One’
Tash Lees,Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse.

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 17 September 2017.

43rd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 0n 29 April 2016.

The awards in the makeup categories went to:

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless
Patti Denney (head make-up artist/department head), Robert Bolger,Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Jones, Marlene Mason & Kelsey McGraw.

Outstanding Makeup
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
Debbie Lelievre (head makeup artist), Todd Masters (head makeup artist), Mike Fields, Felix Fox, Holland Miller, Chris Devitt, Harlow Macfarlane, Yukiyo Okajima, Sarah Pickersgill, Brad Proctor, Lori Sandnes, Thomas Sosnowski & Jason Ward.

67th Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 12 September 2015.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones ‘Mother’s Mercy’
Jane Walker & Nicola Matthews
The Knick ‘Method And Madness’.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Sarah Egan, Daniela Zivkovic &
Melanie Demitri.

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Lucy O’Reilly, Michael Mekash, Christopher Nelson & Jillian Erickson.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David L Anderson, Justin Raleigh, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Luis Garcia & James MacKinnon.

Congratulations to all the winners.

The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 20 September 2015.

67th Emmy Awards: Nominees

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 16 July 2015.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire ‘What Jesus Said’
Michele Paris & Joe Farulla
Game Of Thrones ‘Mother’s Mercy’
Jane Walker & Nicola Matthews
The Knick ‘Method And Madness’
Nicki Ledermann, Stephanie Pasicov, Sunday Englis, Cassandra Saulter, Michael Laudati & LuAnn Claps
Mad Men ‘Person To Person’
Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Burke & Jennifer Greenberg
Sons Of Anarchy ‘Faith and Despondency’
Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin, Sabine Roller Taylor & Tami Lane.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars Episode 1907
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Sarah Woolf, Julie Socash & Alison Gladieux
Key & Peele Episode 406
Scott Wheeler & Suzy Diaz
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘ShakesQueer’
Mathu Andersen
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Sarah Egan, Daniela Zivkovic &
Melanie Demitri
So You Think You Can Dance Episode 1108
Heather Cummings, Marie DelPrete, Amy Harmon, Tyson Fountaine & Adam Christopher.

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Lucy O’Reilly, Michael Mekash, Christopher Nelson & Jillian Erickson
Bessie
Debi Young, Mi Young, Ngozi Olandu Young, Noel Hernandez &
Sian Richards
Houdini Night 1
Gregor Eckstein
Olive Kitteridge
Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist & Liz Bernstrom
The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe
Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran & Susan Reilly-Lehane.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David L Anderson, Justin Raleigh, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Luis Garcia & James MacKinnon
Boardwalk Empire ‘The Good Listener’
Michele Paris & Joe Farulla
Game Of Thrones ‘Hardhome’
Jane Walker, Barrie Gower & Sarah Gower
The Knick ‘Crutchfield’
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden, Ozzy Alvarez, Danielle Noe, Bernie Eichholz, Michael Ezell & Kodai Yoshizawa
Penny Dreadful ‘Grand Guignol’
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison & Barney Nikolic
The Walking Dead ‘Strangers’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Carey Jones, Garrett Immel, Gino Crognale, Kevin Wasner & Andy Schoneberg.

The winners of the Creative Arts awards will be announced on 12 September 2015 & the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 20 September 2015.

66th Emmy Awards: Creative Arts

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 16 August 2014.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
True Detective
Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin & Linda Dowds.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Sara Egan, Daniela Zivcovic & Melanie Demitri.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash & Carla White.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Game Of Thrones
Jane Walker & Barrie Gower

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillip.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Joe Whitmeyer.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel & Daina Daigle

The Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 25 August 2014.

66th Emmy Awards: Nominees

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 10 July 2014.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris, Steven Lawrence & Anette Lian-Williams
Breaking Bad
Tarra Day & Corey Welk
Game Of Thrones
Jane Walker & Ann McEwan
Mad Men
Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Ken Neiderbaumer, Maurine Burke & Jen Greenberg
True Detective
Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin & Linda Dowds.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli, Barbara Fonte, Sarah Woolf & Julie Socash
Key & Peele
Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, David L Anderson & Georgia Allen
Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Sara Egan, Daniela Zivcovic & Melanie Demitri
So You Think You Can Dance
Heather Anne Cummings, Amy Harmon, Angela Nogaro, Allan Avendano,Tym Schutchai Buacharern
The Voice
Darcy Gilmore, Sherri Simmons, Thea Samuels, Kristene Bernard, Carlene Kearns & Molly Tissavary.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Coven
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Artist Kim Ayers, Vicki Vacca, Mike Mekash, Christopher Nelson, Lucy O’Reilly
Anna Nicole
Todd McIntosh, David De Leon & Amber Crowe
Bonnie & Clyde
Trefor Proud & Karri Farris
Fargo
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer & Keith Sayer
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash & Carla White.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Coven
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, Christien Tinsley, Jason Hamer, Christopher Nelson, David L Anderson, Cristina Patterson & Rob Freitas
Anna Nicole
Todd McIntosh, David De Leon & Greg Cannom
Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris & Steven Lawrence
Breaking Bad
Tarra Day, Steve LaPorte, Greg Nicotero, Stephan Dupuis & Howard Leigh Berger
Game Of Thrones
Jane Walker & Barrie Gower
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Christien Tinsley, Mary Anne Spano, James Sarzotti & Nicky Pattison.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire
Francesca Paris, Lisa Dellechiaie & Therese Ducey
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillips
Game Of Thrones
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora, Gary Machin & Nicola Mount
Mad Men
Theraesa Rivers, Arturo Rojas, Valerie Jackson, Ai Nakata
The Originals
Colleen Labaff & Kimberley Spiteri.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Cyndra Dunn, Sean Smith, Jennifer Guerrero & Gail Ryan
Key & Peele
Amanda Mofield & Raissa Patton
Saturday Night Live
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Joe Whitmeyer
The Oscars
Anthony Wilson, Natasha Allegro & Cynthia Romo
The Voice
Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Ferruggia, Samantha Wen, Corey Hill & Cheryl Marks.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel & Daina Daigle
Bonnie & Clyde
Audrey Anzures & Catherine Childers
Mob City
Nina Marie Paskowitz & Michael Moore
The Normal Heart
Chris Clark, Joe Whitmeyer, Valerie Gladstone, Frida Ardottir & Lyndell Quiyou
The White Queen
Karen Bryan-Dawson, Kate Starr, Julie Kendrick & Louise Coles.

It’s good to see American Horror Show: Coven and Game of Thrones get a good range of nominations, including acting & directing.

The winners of the Creative Arts awards will be announced on 16 August 2014 & the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 25 August 2014.