69th Emmy Awards: nominations

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards on 13 July 2017.

The nominees in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair are:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Penny Dreadful ‘Perpetual Night’
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann & Morna Ferguson
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Six: The Monster’
Myke Michaels & Teresa Vest
This Is Us ‘I Call Marriage’
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats & John Damiani
Vikings ‘All His Angels’
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell & Lizzanne Procter
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars & Ed French.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars ‘Halloween Night’
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf & Donna Bard
Hairspray Live!
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern & Angela Moos
MADtv ‘Episode #1.4’
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland & Ned Niedhardt
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
David Petruschin,
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani & Andrew Sotomeyer
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo & Jackie Dobbie.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert & Luis Garcia
Big Little Lies
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern & Claudia Humburg
Fargo
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye & Danielle Hanson,
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton & David Williams
Genius
Davina Lamont.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob & Maiko Chiba
Penny Dreadful ‘No Beast So Fierce’
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic & Dennis Penkov
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Alec Baldwin’
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr, Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg & Steve Kelly
The Walking Dead ‘The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale & Kerrin Jackson
Westworld ‘The Original’
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist & Myriam Arougheti.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
Penny Dreadful ‘Ebb Tide’
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol
Stranger Things ‘Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street’
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach
The Crown ‘Hyde Park Corner’
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley
Vikings ‘Revenge’
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney
Westworld ‘Contrapasso’
Joy Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars ‘A Night At The Movies’
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda
Hairspray Live!
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata
RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘Oh. My. Gaga!’
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre
Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Dwayne Johnson’
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards
The Voice ‘Live Playoffs, Night 1’
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie:
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora
Big Little Lies
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern
Fargo
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz & Eva Blanchard
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda
Genius ‘Einstein: Chapter One’
Tash Lees,Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse.

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 17 September 2017.

Advertisements
Previous Post
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: